To review what happened before phase 3:
[…] As a result of the ConCon recommendations, Hawaii's Constitution was purportedly amended to establish an Office of Hawaiian Affairs ("OHA"). Amended Article XII, Section 6 of the State of Hawaii Constitution provides that the board of trustees of OHA "shall exercise power as provided by law; to manage and administer the proceeds from the sale...and income...including all income and proceeds from that pro rata portion of the trust referred to in section 4 of this article for native Hawaiians." Section 4 does not specify any pro rata portion.

 In 1980, the Hawaii Legislature enacted Section 10-13.5 H.R.S. "Twenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land trust, described in Section 10-3, shall be expended by the office [OHA], as defined in section 10-2, for the purposes of this chapter."

1984 - Land Reform Act upheld. KSBE inundated with cash.

      The Supreme Court in 1984 upheld the Land Reform Act of 1967 enacted by the Hawaii legislature to reduce the perceived social and economic evils of a land oligopoly traceable to the early high chiefs of the Hawaiian Islands.